Being great teachers and
exemplary role models...

The “Best of Florida” and “Best of Tampa Bay” 2018 Rankings

The “Best of Florida” and “Best of Tampa Bay” 2018 Rankings

The “Best of Florida” and” Best of Tampa Bay” Rankings is the first of its kind ranking of kickers, punters and long snappers (grades 9-12)  based on the platform of the National Kicking Rankings (www.nationalkickingrankings.com) which held dozens of ranking camps around the country, including Florida, using a standardized assessment protocol that remained consistent throughout the 2018 inaugural year. These rankings are just of those athletes that participated in these rigorous assessments, and does not include any athletes that did not participate.

The rankings are organized by the year of graduation from high school.

Kickers

Kickers Class of 2019   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)          
5 Jacob McDonald (Valrico, Fl.) 1 1
4.5 CJ Moya (Naples, FL) 2  
4 Max Morningstar (FL) 3  
3.5 Robert Smith (South Pasadena, Fl) 4 2
3.5 Jose Lopez (Immokalee, FL) 5  
3.5 Adrian Olivo (Plant City, FL) 6 3
3.5 Andrew Illkin (Tampa, Fl.) 7 4
3.5 Hayden Wills (Wesley Chapel, FL) 8 5
  Class of 2020   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)          
4 Joseph Sandorf (Tampa, FL) 1 1
4 Austin Kurmay (Land O’ Lakes, FL) 2 2
4 Nick Herber (Naples, FL) 3  
4 Trevor Haire (Tampa FL) 4 3
4 Kyle Garzon (FL) 5  
4 Cade Freeman (Tampa, FL)  6 4

 

  Class of 2021 Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)        
2.5 Andrew Sito (FL) 1  
2.5 Rive Valez (Puerto Rico) 2  
2 Max Gonzalez (Tampa, FL) 3 1

 

  Class of 2022   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)          
3.5 Ty Cabassa (Tampa, FL) 1 1
3 Griffin Wiltise (Lutz, FL) 2 2
3 Logan Gregory (Palm Harbor, FL) 3 3
3 Nick Vivolo (Lithia FL) 4 4
2 Kamil Mehrab (FL)  5 NA

 

Punters

Punting Class of 2019 Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)      
4.5 CJ Moya (Naples, FL) 1 NA
4.5 Andrew Ilcken (Tampa, FL) 2 1
4.5 Jacob McDonald (Valrico, FL) 3 2
4 Connor Cunningham (FL) 4 NA
4 Robert Smith (South Pasadena, Fl) 5 3
4 Jose Lopez (Immokalee, FL) 6 NA
3.5 Hayden Wills (Wesley Chapel, FL) 7 NA
3 Adrian Olivo (Plant City, FL) 8 4
2 Max Morningstar (FL)   9 NA
       
       “NA”= Not Appropriate
  Class of 2020 Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)        
4 Joseph Sandorf (Tampa, FL) 1 1  
4 Trevor Haire (Tampa, FL) 2 2  
3 Austin Kurmay (Land O’ Lakes, FL) 3 3  
2 Kyle Garzon (FL) 4 NA  
2 Cade Freeman (Tampa, FL)  5 4  
         
  Class of 2021 Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)        
4 Andrew Sito (FL)  1 NA  
2 Max Gonzalez (Tampa, FL) 2 1  
2 Rive Valez (Puerto Rico) 3 NA  
         
  Class of 2022 Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
National Stars (5 Max.)      
3.5 Ty Cabassa (Tampa, FL) 1 1
3 Griffin Wiltise (Lutz, FL) 2 2
2 Kamil Mehrab (FL) 3 NA
2 Nick Vivolo (Lithia FL) 4 NA
2 Logan Gregory (Palm Harbor, FL) 5 3

Long Snapping

 

Long Snappers Class of 2019    
National Stars (5 Max.)   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
5  Justin Keijers (Valrico, FL)  ** 1 1
**=Ranked #1 in NATION      
4.5 Tom Yarborough (Lutz, Fl.) 2 2
       
  Class of 2020    
National Stars (5 Max.)   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
3.5 Luis Olivo (Plant City, FL) 1 1
3 Chase Marsil (FL) 2 na
  Class of 2021    
National Stars (5 Max.)   Rank in Florida Rank inTampa Bay
4.5 Mason Arnold (Tampa, FL)++ 1 1
++ Ranked 1st in Nation for his Class and 2nd in Nation overall